We often assume that a good anti aging product contains sophisticated ingredients at the forefront of skin care science, but nature has provided us with many superb anti aging ingredients that work in harmony with our bodies. Many plant ingredients contain loads of vitamins, minerals, proteins, enzymes and fatty acids that assist skin rejuvenation and hydrating, fighting free radicals and stimulating collagen.
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. What is interesting about it though is that it isn’t actually an oil, but rather what is known as a wax ester. Out of all of the compounds in nature, this is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum).
This is a beautiful oil (we’ll call it an oil rather than a wax ester) for all skin types. As stated above, it is similar to the sebum of your skin and helps minimise lines and wrinkles. It’s full of vitamins, and gives the skin a non-greasy layer for superb protection against the environment, and exceptional transepidermal water control to prevent dehydration.
Jojoba provides all day moisturization as it doesn’t evaporate like water based moisturizers sometimes do.
The acai fruit (berry) is a tiny grape-like fruit that is commonly found in central and south American countries such as Peru and Brazil. It is believed to have many health benefits, and is gradually gaining prominence. Although many people are still learning about the health benefits of the acai berry, the fact is, Central and South Americans have known about these benefits for a long time.
The berry has a very high antioxidant in the pulp, so it helps break down free radicals, which are great for reducing UV damage that we know causes aging. It helps discolouration by evening the skin tone, and reduces sagging of the skin by protecting the dermis tissue such as collagen.
In addition to healthier skin, some of the possible benefits of the acai berry are: weight loss, increased energy levels, improved blood flow, a stronger heart, better concentration, and reduced cholesterol.
Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree by crushing, boiling and stirring. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.
Shea butter is perfect for lips and problem areas like dry skin or age spots. This is much richer than an oil and packed with restoring nutrients like phytosterols to stimulate cell formation and growth.